Question
Atualizado em
10 dez 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa of all the people I have met in my travels.
why need "of" here?what does it mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The sentence doesn’t make sense with or without “of.”
Of adds to the relationship.
“The sleeve of his coat.”
“All of those people standing in line at the movie.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
I miss read that. I apologize.
Using “of” at the beginning would mean that later there is going to be some specificity on who “of” is.
“Of all the people I have met in my travels, I really enjoyed the people from China.”
Just saying “Of all the people I have met in my travels.” That isn’t a complete sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)