Question
Atualizado em
9 dez 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "that's a big off" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
I'm not sure I've heard this expression before.
'That's a big turn off' is usually common expression meaning to lose interest in something.
You can also say 'That puts me off' to mean the same lost of interest.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
I think you might mean "that's a big oof" which is slang for "that's mildly inconvenient"
the "oof" is the sound effect that plays when you die in a game called Roblox which was a meme a while ago.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
@rare1116 you're welcome! by the way, you can also say "oof" when something bad happens to someone and you don't know how to reply. for example: "my dog got sick and had to be taken to the vet today"
"oof"
as a socially awkward person, it's my go-to response when I can't think of how to reply 😂
Was this answer helpful?