Question
Atualizado em
9 dez 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre dead e die ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Dead is a state of being
Die is an action
He is dead..
The fish is dead.
Did he die?
I saw the fish die.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
"Die" is before it happens. "I'm going to die" "He's going to die". "Dead" is present. "He's dead" "I'm dead"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
But "die" can also be past tense if you add "ed" to it. "He died" "I died". "Dead" can be changed to before it happens if you say "he will be dead" "I will be dead"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
dead là chết rồi
He is dead.
die là chết
He will die.
Did he die?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
dead is past tense and die is future or present
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
To be brief, "dead" is an adjective, while "die" is a verb.
Was this answer helpful?