Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
9 dez 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does this sentence mean? Why "although" is used?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The first part of the sentence (top entertainment venues enjoy...) contrasts with the second part (local talents are also...). Therefore, although is used. Although means something like "Despite the fact that A, B."
If "Even so" is used, it would contrast the 1st part of the sentence with the part that came BEFORE the first. And there is no part before it.
I can actually demostrate it using this very sentence.
Top entertainment venues enjoy using notable celebrities, but even so, local talents are also welcome to participate and gain experience.
This sentence is juuust slightly unnatural, but makes perfect sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Answer is D. "Although", is like "けど", but can be used at either the beginning of a sentence (like in the above scenario), or used in the following sentence to express an exception. "Even so", on the other hand, generally is only used in the following sentence to express an exception.
For example: The top entertainment venues enjoy using notable celebrities. Even so, local talents are also welcome to participate and gain experience.
"Even so" is similar to "nevertheless". Although, I should probably point out that "even so" isn't used that often.
I hope that helps. Try searching examples of their uses on online dictionaries for more references.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Deleted user
@Loafer@DougsJourney Thank you! I think I understood! Yeah "although" sounds better. I think my understanding of the first clause wasn't enough, so I got confused. "enjoy using" literally means like "be willing to use"? And thank you for giving me examples of the use of "even so"! I wasn't sure about the phrase, so they really help!
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@massive @Loafer
The phrase "enjoy using" basically means "they like to use". Hope that helps!
Actually, Loafer, when I read you explanation, I thought to myself "damn, that was better than mine" hahahaha
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Loafer@DougsJourney Thank you, that makes sense!
Yeah I like you both answers and they help a lot! So I'm sorry that I can't choose a featured answer haha 😂 Thank you anyway!
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Hey, so long as both answers help it doesn't matter which is better. Glad to assist 👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)