Question
Atualizado em
7 dez 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre vortex e vortices ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Vortices is the plural of vortex. One vortex, many vortices.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@emberlym u mean the vortices is the plural form of the vortex? But they have different spelling forms
- Inglês (EUA)
@Alisa_ZZ yes, there are a few words where the spelling changes in the plural. It is not very common, but this is one of those cases. Like the plural of appendix is appendices. The plural of helix is helices. It is one type of irregular plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)