Question
Atualizado em
6 dez 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Sueco
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre verge e edge ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
verge is usually hypothetically and edge is used literally and emotionally
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
Edge is used literally as in the edge of a table or surface.
Verge is also an edge, but usually only used metaphorically.
“I am on the verge of a mental breakdown”
“She was on the verge of tears”
The following is incorrect:
“She was on the verge of her seat” X
“She was on the edge of her seat” O
Basically, verge and edge both mean edge or boundary. But verge means a boundary or limit that is about to be broken. Edge just means that you are at the boundary and may or may not cross it.
“She is on the verge of an epiphany”
(She is going to have a great idea very soon)
“She is on the edge of an epiphany”
(She is close to having a great idea, but we don’t yet know if she actually will)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo