Question
Atualizado em
4 dez 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I've been trying to get a grasp on the difference between simple past and past perfect.
Then, I reached a website, which explains that as follows:
We were shocked to discover that someone had graffitied “Tootles was here” on our front door.
We were relieved that Tootles used washable paint. / We were relieved that Tootles had used washable paint.
『It’s a subtle difference, but the first sentence doesn’t tie Tootles’s act of using washable paint to any particular moment in time; readers might interpret it as “We were relieved that Tootles was in the habit of using washable paint.” In the second sentence, the past perfect makes it clear that you’re talking about a specific instance of using washable paint.』
Also, I was told that people simply don't use past perfect tense much.
Would you share your thoughts about this?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
People normally don't use past perfect tense because they don't often care enough to use the correct tense for what they say. Usually, they only care about whether it's past, present, or future, but neglect the nuances.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês