Question
Atualizado em
23 mai 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
There are lots slangs out there for example, on fleek, ratchet, bae and cray, do you use those words when you actually talk? Or are those only for texts? Thanks ;)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
I think it's the same as any other language. Many people use them in speaking and text, while many people don't. Here's a tip: if you use all those examples you typed in real life, you would look like a teenager haha because those are what mostly teenagers use
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you. And yeah I see. I watch lots YouTube channels and those speakers use a lot of slangs so I was wondering about that. They are 25-30yrs old. I want to sound smart so I'll think of the situation to use those words! Again, thank you!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
No problem. And don't use these worlds in professional situations haha
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you :) I'll tell my boss that he's on fleek! Jk