Question
Atualizado em
3 dez 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to worry about gaining weight e be afraid of gaining weight ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are very similar, and may mean the same thing. If there is a difference, it would be this:
Worried means that gaining weight is just on your mind recently. You can't stop thinking about it, because you don't want it to happen.
"I had a lot of soda today.. I'm worried I'll gain weight."
Being 'afraid' on the other hand means you are actually scared to gain weight. Or it implies there are real consequences if you gain weight.
"I'm afraid of gaining weight and being unattractive to my husband!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?