Question
Atualizado em
3 dez 2018
- Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre each other e one another ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are reciprocal pronouns.
Each other is used for 2 people, while one another is used for more than 2 people. However, this distinction is disappearing, and native speakers use them interchangeably
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
To me, "one another" sounds more emphatic/intimate than "each other"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
They both sound like only 2 people, but you can use both in sentences to mean more than 2 people.
ie. "Hundreds of people greeted each other at the speaker's urging.",
"Hundreds of people greeted each one another at the speaker's urging."
It just depends how yo use it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?