Question
Atualizado em
2 dez 2018
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa on one's own ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
"by my own "is kinda like "myself"
for example
"I'll fix it by my own"
"i'll fix it myself"
something that belongs to you.or you don't want help from someone else to solve it
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Russo Quase Fluente
- Checo Quase Fluente
@andyliu520
:
(Idiomatic) , alone; by oneself ; without the companionship or assistance of others.
:
If you say that someone has a particular thing of their own , you mean that thing belongs or relates to them rather than to other people.
::
Expl. You see we have a problem of our own.
:: He set out in search of ideas for starting a company of his own.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)