Question
Atualizado em
1 dez 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com hum .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I assume you mean the verb “to hum”.
Present tense you could say:
“I can’t sing well, but I can hum”
Past tense:
“She was too shy to sing so she just hummed along with the song.”
Future tense:
“If a song plays and I don’t know the words, I will just hum it!”
Was this answer helpful?