Question
Atualizado em
24 out 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa in full flush of ?
Does it mean with passion or pumped or thrill? But when he mentions "in full flush of his compact masculinity" does he try to emphasize Takashi's energy in spite of his size?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ealdorwolf: Full flush meaning at its greatest potential.
Meaning Takeshi was showing masculine attributes: strength, courage, confintational, leader... while he would just be a follower and a bystander.
when he says compact it is just a descriptor of him, he's not calling him out on his size or anything.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)