Question
Atualizado em
1 dez 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "If it seems like a base on the other side of the world, it's not." ?
I can't make out what "it's not" means.
This sentence is followed by, "Every day, the troops are reminded they're deployed deep in their own homeland. Restaurants and bars just outside the base gates are off-limits because the soldiers are considered to be on a deployment."
Respostas
Deleted user
1 dez 2018
Featured answer
“If it seems like... it’s not.”
This line assumes the reader is clueless about military. And they’d be right to do that because the average person really has no idea.
“If it seems to you like a base on the other side of the world, well, you’re wrong.” Then the author follows the “it’s not” with support.
The troops don’t feel like they’re deployed on a base on the other side of the world, as they are in their homeland.
-
It’s straightforward. “It’s not” is supposed to be an abrupt, devaluation of your perception, hooking you in to read on further because it sparks curiosity and no one likes to be wrong.
I‘m sorry if I confused you even more.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
“If it seems like... it’s not.”
This line assumes the reader is clueless about military. And they’d be right to do that because the average person really has no idea.
“If it seems to you like a base on the other side of the world, well, you’re wrong.” Then the author follows the “it’s not” with support.
The troops don’t feel like they’re deployed on a base on the other side of the world, as they are in their homeland.
-
It’s straightforward. “It’s not” is supposed to be an abrupt, devaluation of your perception, hooking you in to read on further because it sparks curiosity and no one likes to be wrong.
I‘m sorry if I confused you even more.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
So it can be rephrased as "You may think that a base is in the other side of the world. But it is in our homeland." Right?
Deleted user
- Japonês
@hiennhien Thank you very much! Without your help, I would left my misinterpretation unnoticed.