Question
Atualizado em
22 mai 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa reeling ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means losing one's balance or staggering. Based on the sentence, it's an expression to say how confusing or difficult the questions are.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
Reeling is a verb used to describe a state of mind, often to describe the feeling of being shocked by something that causes you to stumble (figuratively) because it is so surprising.
It can also be used as a verb to describe the action of "reeling in a fish" as with a fishing pole.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
It expresses how the new questions have confused the few students and parents. You can think of it as the few students and parents having a difficult time to understand the new questions.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe