Question
Atualizado em
30 nov 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre ordinary e regular ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Ordinary could mean plain, regular means that it is typical. They could mean the same thing if you are not being critical. But I ordinarily use them as such. I am a regular at this bar. I ordinarily go to that bar, but I’m trying something new. His house was ordinary, nothing special.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Regular is also used as a size, where typically ordinary isn’t!
Was this answer helpful?