Question
Atualizado em
23 out 2016
- Filipino
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre she fell on the ground e she fell off the ground ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If she fell ON the ground, the ground is the ending point of the action. If she fell OFF the ground, the ground is the starting point of the action.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"She fell on the ground" means she fell from somewhere higher onto the ground. "She fell off the ground" doesn't make sense because you can't really fall lower than the ground.
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
@jbc524: so there is no sentence in English .....she fell off the ground? ....only sentence is... she fell on the ground?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@zareeee: In my opinion, the sentence just doesn't make much sense because "ground" means the floor/the earth which is the lowest flat surface. "Falling off" generally means you fall from somewhere higher down to a lower place.
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
- Inglês (EUA)