Question
Atualizado em
26 nov 2018
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre did you eat yet? e have you eaten yet? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s probably more grammatically correct to ask “have you eaten yet” but really we use both interchangeably.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
Haha yeah, it’s a funny phrase.
Agree to disagree means that you are likely never going to agree with each other but you’re tired of arguing, so you agree to accept that you will not agree and to end the argument without trying to convince each other anymore.
I don’t think I’ve heard “agree to agree” but that could mean a couple things.
Literally it would mean agreeing to always agree with each other, so if one of you wants to do something, the other will also decide it’s the right thing to do. Or if one of you has an opinion about something, the other will share that same opinion.
It could also mean to agree for the sake of agreeing. In other words, you don’t care about the actual idea you’re agreeing with as much as you care about the act of agreeing with people. I don’t know if that makes sense or not. Again, it’s not really a phrase as far as I know but that’s how I would interpret it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
@ken1258 No, I know how to say hello and thank you but that’s about it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@Kellyne I was thinking if we could be a language partner. I am not sure if you mind, since I don't know if you are interested in Chinese language! ;) btw I'm Ken from Taiwan. I've lived in the Alabama before. What state are from?
- Inglês (EUA)
@ken1258 Oh cool! I’m from California. I’d be happy to be a language partner - it’d be cool to learn some Chinese. I’m an ultra beginner though so I’m not sure how well it would work. I also don’t have a lot of opportunities to record myself because I only like to do that when no one else is around haha. The other thing is that it would have to be on HiNative. After all that, if you’re still interested, I’d be happy to do it - I’m just not sure how well it will work. We can try, though!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@Kellyne Howdy Kelly? Do you say a lot of fish or a lot of fishes? I remember there's difference between the northern way and the southern way!
- Inglês (EUA)
A lot of fish
I was taught that the plural of fish was fish. Now I think it’s becoming more standard for people to say fishes instead. It still sounds weird to me, though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@Kellyne yeah I remember in the south people say a different way. Like a lot of fish. Up there people say a lot of fishes, right?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
I don’t know, I’ve never heard the expression “a lot of fishes” before.
I had to look up what partial inversion was, but if it’s phrases like “Never have I seen such magnificence” where it would normally be, “I have never seen such magnificence,” it’s when you want to draw extra attention to the adverb you’re putting first (never). By changing the order of the adverb, English follows a more Germanic rule in which the subject has to be inverted if there is anything else before the verb. It’s a bit formal and uncommon to hear in everyday speech, but it is more common in writing. It’s used a lot with the word “never,” actually, and often when making a comparison. “Never has this technique been so relevant as it is now.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@Kellyne Either you or me are/am going to do it.
Either Tom or I don't/doesn't like it.
Which is correct? Plz.
- Inglês (EUA)
Either you or I is going to do it.
The second sentence doesn’t make much sense, but it would be doesn’t.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)