Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
25 nov 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre phrase e sentence ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A sentence is a complete idea with at least one subject and verb and is not a dependent clause.
Ex. He ran to the store
She is with him.
A phrase is a incomplete idea that either lacks a subject or verb or is a dependent clause.
Ex. Ran to the store (no subject)
When he ran to the store (dependent clause)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user