Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
According to the current Constitution, in order to hold a national referendum for its revision, a two-thirds majority of all the legislators of both houses is required. The result of the referendum is decided by a simple majority of the valid vote; there is no regulation about required minimum voting rate. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Since constitution is still the subject in the second part of the sentence, you could replace it with a pronoun: "...in order to hold a referendum for its revision...". This could be ambiguous if there were a sentence before this with a different subject, but if this sentence is alone it's fine. At any rate, either way is acceptable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much for the kind comment!
I changed my original entry along your comment, and added a couple sentences. Could you check it once more?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Completely perfect and still natural-sounding.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Yeehaw! やったー!
Thanks a lot!
Thanks a lot!