Question
Atualizado em
24 nov 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
- Ucraniano
- Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? I've been watching a movie and there a little girl did something amart so her dad said "Attagirl!" what that means? Does this mean smth like "my girl!", that he's proud of her?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Attagirl does literally mean “that’s a girl”. But it’s used to indicate approval. The girl - or woman - did something praiseworthy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Ucraniano
- Inglês (RU)