Question
Atualizado em
23 nov 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre is e it’s ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
23 nov 2018
Featured answer
"Is" = the verb "to be". The verb "to be" is presented as "is" when it is in the third person singular, that is "he/she/it".
"It's / it is" = the pronoun junction "it" plus the verb "to be" conjugated.
In other words, you can not just say the "is", there must always be the pronoun before.
Was this answer helpful?