Question
Atualizado em
23 nov 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa sustain ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
It means, to strengthen or to support physically or mentally/ to comfort
or to continue
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To give what is needed for life, particularly food. “We sustained our fish with fish food and clean water.” — Also, “sustenance” is food or other things needed for life. — More broadly, sustain can refer to the continuance of non-living things as well, with whatever is needed. “The government is sustained by taxpayer money.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
example:
(to strengthen)
This memorable things sustained him through his bad times.
(to continue)
He cannot sustain this complicated conversation with the board.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To cause something to be able to continue (to maintain), or to feed, or when an injury or harm is the object it means to suffer that harm (as in "sustain damage.")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?