Question
Atualizado em
21 nov 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"you dressed for the occation"
what does for the occation mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
E.g: you wear a dress to go to your sister's wedding
You sis 's wedding is an occasion
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Oh i think you mean "occasion" not "occation"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Occasion means the same as an event
Dressing for an occasion refers to someone dressing up nicely or formally for the event
Was this answer helpful?