Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "at", "in" e "on" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“At” means to be someplace, without specifying exactly where. “I’m at school” could mean I’m in a classroom, outside in the yard, in the gym, wherever, as long as it’s part of the school.
“In” means inside, on the interior, contained within. In a box, in the school. Not on the outside, on the inside.
“On” means on top of something, located on the top surface. On the table. On (the roof of) the school.
These words also have figurative uses and are part of common expressions that may make them seem more complicated. Like “I’m on medication” means I’m taking some medicine regularly, it’s not about location. Just to be aware. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?