Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2018
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre no e not ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
No is a negative word which means it can respond negatively to a statement or question:
“Do you like coffee?”
“No, I don’t like coffee.”
Not is an adverb which is used to make a verb or action negative. Like in the above example, “do not like” (don’t like) turns like (the verb) into a negative.
Was this answer helpful?