Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2018
- Finlandês
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre help e help out ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
7 fev 2019
Featured answer
When someone says “help” or “help out.” They both mean the same thing. For example, you can say...
-I’m going to help him.
-I’m going to help him out.
And they would both mean the same thing. You could also take “help out” very literally, like you were to actually help someone get out of something.
-I’m going to help him out.
Using “help out” in this context still means to “help” someone though. 👍🏼
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
You should read the Cambridge Dictionary, I may say it is highly recommended.
Help out: B2
If you help out, you do a part of someone's work or give someone money:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
Help: A1
To make it possible or easier for someone to do something, by doing part of the work yourself or by providing advice, money, support, etc.:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
When someone says “help” or “help out.” They both mean the same thing. For example, you can say...
-I’m going to help him.
-I’m going to help him out.
And they would both mean the same thing. You could also take “help out” very literally, like you were to actually help someone get out of something.
-I’m going to help him out.
Using “help out” in this context still means to “help” someone though. 👍🏼
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
@babykimchi I get it now! thank you for answering. could you please check my latest questions and help me again? I need it for my study and I really appreciate it. thank you!
Deleted user