Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa in the later postwar period,technology transfer became much more of a two-way street. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Two-way street is a term we use to mean two groups are both participating. Like give and take. For example:
“I respect him a lot, but he does not respect me. He doesn’t understand that respect is a two way street. You have to give it to get it.”
So in your example, it is saying: after the war had ended for some time, both sides were getting technology from each other.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)