Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre evident e apparent ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Inglês (EUA)
apparent would mean there is room for doubt, and opportunity is being provided to argue or disprove; evident also means there is some evidence and a conclusion has been drawn, although self-evident, like obvious, could be used to indicate that no evidence is needed other than seeing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
when they are used predicatively, they are almost exact synonyms. maybe a difference is that apparent suggests something known through seeing, while evident suggests something known through inference, but this distinction is not consistently maintained. when they are used attributively, there is a big difference: evident describes what is clearly true, apparent what seems to be true (but may or may not be)
Was this answer helpful?