Question
Atualizado em
18 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to defy the law e to neglect the law ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To defy the law means to intentionally break the law (do something against the law). To neglect something has several slightly different meanings, but in this case it can imply failure to pay proper attention to the law. Defying the law sounds more serious because you are actively rebelling against the law even though you know it's wrong.
"He neglected to pay attention to the speed limit signs, and drove way too fast."
"Despite knowing the speed limit, he chose to defy the law and sped down the highway recklessly."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?