Question
Atualizado em
18 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre cuisine e cooking ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
cooking is what you do when you MAKE food. For example: 'She is cooking us breakfast.
Cuisine is word that is generally used to describe a certain TYPE of food. For example: Japanese cuisine.
In a sentence: I love Japanese cuisine.
Cuisine is not a word that is used very commonly in the English language, and generally is used to describe higher quality or more expensive food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Here's a funny fact: there are actually microwave meals that are called 'Lean Cuisine'. They are basically crappy, low quality microwavable meals that are supposed to keep you slim and fit. (Lean meaning slim and healthy.) But they are low quality food that's actually not very healthy at all. So it's funny that they are called 'lean cuisine'.
Was this answer helpful?