Question
Atualizado em
6 nov 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Enjoy your staying in Tokyo. e Enjoy your stay in Tokyo. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Enjoy your stay in Tokyo"が正しいです
"....staying…"が正しないです。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Enjoy your staying" is incorrect. When we say "enjoy your stay", the word "stay" is a noun (not the infinitive of the verb "to stay"). So you can say: "Enjoy your trip" or "Enjoy your travels" or "Enjoy your experiences" but NOT "Enjoy your traveling" or "Enjoy your experiencing".
As for the logic behind this, I'm not sure why it's incorrect. I understand the -ing verbs are gerunds being used as nouns, but it still sounds awkward. Maybe because "Enjoy your __" is a common set expression?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
お二人ともありがとうこざいました!恥ずかしながら、enjoy staying here in Tokyo とか、ずっーと使ってました。ここで気付いてよかったです。(^^)