Question
Atualizado em
21 out 2016
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Japonês
O que significa 命のキラメキ ?
Why キラメキ is written in katakana?
So キラメキ means sparkle (light/shine), glitter (shine), twinkling (light/shine), or twinkling (short time)?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
Japanese offen use katakana insted of hiragana. That is for emphasis, or for difficulty of kanji.
And you are right about キラメキ(煌めき/燦き) meaning. It's a sparkle of life.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
@Matz: Thank you for the answer!
In my dictionary, キラメク means sparkle, glitter, or twinkling (related to light or shine). But I found on the Internet that it also means twinkling (a short time). So in the first place, I guess 命のキラメク is a short life, since it was written in katakana instead of hiragana or kanji as in the book.
In my dictionary, キラメク means sparkle, glitter, or twinkling (related to light or shine). But I found on the Internet that it also means twinkling (a short time). So in the first place, I guess 命のキラメク is a short life, since it was written in katakana instead of hiragana or kanji as in the book.