Question
Atualizado em
17 nov 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre for the attack e to attack ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
- Romeno
"the attack" refers to literally any attack that has happened or is going to happen.
"The attack at the store was totally unpredictable"
"He was regretfully thinking about the attack.. He couldn't have known what was going to happen"
"to attack" is a verb, it means the person you're talking about is literally going to attack someone/something. Depending on the situation.
"He was thinking about attacking his former boss just because he got fired. He's sick."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita