Question
Atualizado em
21 out 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Why is konichiwa こんにちは instead of こんにちわ? Isn't は ha?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
は in こんにちは is pronounced wa when it is a topic marker its read as wa too it's one those things you get used to after reading a bit more japanese
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Actually こんにちは is 今日は。。。。。.
for example 今日はいい天気ですね. it means It's fine today.
こんにち is the subject. And は is same as は of 私は.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
That's a good question!
It's because こんにちは was originally a part of a sentence,
and は in こんにちは is a particle.
In olden days, people used to say こんにちは、お元気ですか (How are you today?) or こんにちは、いいてんきですね (It's a fine day today, isn't it?)
And then people started omitting the latter part.
こんばんは (Good evening) is the same.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Basically, you know, "は" has 2 pronunciations, It is "Ha" and "Wa"
And generally, usually, "こんにちは" is pronounced "Konnichiwa".
Even that notation is the same.
Actually, "こんにちわ" is a wrong.
But even quite a few japanese people don't understand(know) that mistake.
Was this answer helpful?