Question
Atualizado em
17 nov 2018
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa drift ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1) un barco (o avion, etc.) sin moto ni viento
Columbus's boats drifted for days before the wind finally picked up.
2) un vehiculo con problemas de dirigrse
The plane drifted off course because it's autopilot had failed.
The car drifted in the turn because it's tires were too flat.
3) una persona (o empresa, etc.) sin metas
After finishing school, my son drifted for months before finding a job.
Apple drifted from project to project until Steve Jobs came along.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)