Question
Atualizado em
17 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Finlandês
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com have+p.p, had+p.p .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
p.p. = past participle. English speakers refer to this as the perfect tense and it can be difficult to understand for ESL learners whose native language doesn’t have this tense.
In answer to the question:
Have pp is present perfect
Had pp is past perfect
Present perfect is used to describe a situation that exists now
Past perfect is used to describe a situation that existed in the past
There is also will have pp future perfect tense used to describe a situation that will exist in the future
I had worked there for 10 years
I have worked there for 10 years
I will have worked there for 10 years
Hope this helps. Good luck!
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
She cannot play tennis now because she has broken her leg.
I have already finished my homework before going to school.
My friend had just gone home when I arrived at the party.
I thought I had sent her a message a week ago.
Was this answer helpful?