Question
Atualizado em
16 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What is the difference between "I'm down WITH it" and "I'm down FOR it" ?
I also want to know the difference between "I'm up for it" and "I'm down for it".
Thanks in advance. : )
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“I’m down for” usually means you’re down for doing something. For example: “I’m down for eating spaghetti tonight.” Or “I’m down for watching Netflix.” Though people usually just say “I’m down for spaghetti” and “I’m down for Netflix”
“I’m down with” is used when talking about a noun: person, place, or thing.
For example: “I’m down with Star Wars.”
Or “I’m down with pizza” This implies that you like Star Wars and pizza.
With= I like that
For= I want to do that
I’m up for it and I’m down for it usually means the same thing, so I wouldn’t worry about it. However, if you really want to use it correctly, then you can read this.
———
I’m down for it implies that you WANT to do it more. Not that “I’m up for it” doesn’t mean you would dislike whatever it is, but in my experience people use it when it’s not something they would be excited about doing, but you would still do it anyway. For example: if someone asks “would you like to get up at 4:00am to see the sunrise?” You would say, “I’m up for that.” Even though you may not want to wake up that early, you still want to see the sun rise. If you didn’t care about waking up at all and really wanted to see the sun rise, then you would say “I’m down for it.” Although, people use them interchangeably all the time so they are basically the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I cannot answer the first question, but as for the second, "I'm up for it" is an older way of saying "I'm down for it."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@dede91403
Thanks for such a detailed explanation.
So all of them are commonly used in everyday life, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, I do not know the difference; I don't use those terms, because i'm in an older generation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
For me, 90% of the time, "I'm down for it" and "I'm up for it" have exactly the same meaning, and I use them often with my friends. (I'm in my 20s.) We often also just say, "I'm down" by itself.
I think @Olivia143 covered the very slight possible differences very well.
"Are you up for coming over to watch the game this weekend?"
"Yeah I'm down."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@dede91403
Ah I see. Now I understand what you mean. So, those are used by younger people like slang?
- Japonês
@picobot
Thanks. : )
Which do you think is more often used, "down for" or "down with"? Which is more commonly used? by younger people? by older people?
😊
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@masa1363 I think "down for" and "down with" are different sometimes... but I can't explain why lol. Let me try and think of some examples...
I think "down with" sounds more like, "yeah, I'm okay with that" and "down for" sounds a little more enthusiastic? I think there are other usages too... I think "down for" is used more, though.
Younger people use these expressions more but not necessarily very young. It's casual but it won't make you stick out. I'd say if you're under the age of 35, you will probably hear and use these expressions a lot. (I'm speaking only for the US and Canada.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@picobot
ありがとうございます!
I'm Japanese living in Tokyo and self-learning English. So I haven't heard such expressions in person. I found "down with" on YouTube and wondered the difference among them, though.
Thanks again. 😉
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@masa1363 Good luck! Youtube is a great way to be exposed to natural speech you can't find in a textbook or a classroom. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I think if you are "down with" something, you like it or are okay with it.
Ex) "I'm down with taking a break." In this case, it's similar to "down to" except the feeling is less active and more passive, if that makes any sense.
"I'm down with David, we're cool." "Are you down with pancakes for breakfast?"
In reality, I think you can use either for events/activities, but if you are talking about something/someone you like or get along with, you should use "with"
@picobot 's explanations are pretty good, I think.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?