Question
Atualizado em
15 nov 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa perishable ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco Quase Fluente
When referring to food products, if something is “perishable”, it means that this food product can rot and become unsafe to eat if it is not refrigerated. For example, meat and dairy products are perishable.
In general, the root word “perish” means to die.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@aradiiaa interesting, good to know the root word:)