Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre big e large ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I think they are almost the same.
Do you have kind of the difference between them?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
i think Large is for the shape and big for the form .
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
They are the same. There are some slang or colloquial phrases were one or the other has become set
I got in trouble big time.
(I got in a lot of trouble)
He is living large.
(He is living an excessive life)
But mostly, in general use, where one is used, you can use the other.
That's a large car. That's a big car.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
On second thought i think i agree with Irika . Since i can't seem to find a proper example to what i said earlier. a big table is a large table . But a big person is not a large person (never say the last ,it's utterly rude)
A big person means that he can be either really tall or buff or fat
But a large person is a fat person (i hate myself for writing this comparison)
I admit it's really confusing but my point is that both words can either mean the same thing or not depending on the context of the phrase. Sorry for this confusing comment
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
There are some slang or colloquial phrases WHERE one.... Sorry, that is a typo. (I try to be careful when explaining English.). As for what houda says about 'large person'... I don't find that a particularly offensive term. I wonder if that is regional?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
@Irika i'm not from an english speaking country,english is not my native tongue. so i wouldn't know much about cultural or regional offensive terms ( but i do have a general idea) . but i've heard some say it's offensive. i'm just extra sensitive because of cultural differences , so i try to avoid misunderstandings .
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I agree, houda! Cultural differences are important to learn. I try, too.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?