Question
Atualizado em
14 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre myself e by myself ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
"myself" is pronoun (e.g. I blame myself) whereas "by myself" is a locution that means "alone, on my own, just me" (e.g. I live by myself).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU)
I am doing my homework by myself.
I prefer doing it myself
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you guys. But I still don’t understand the difference of these. I can’t say ‘I prefer doing it by myself’? Does it have a different meaning from ‘I prefer doing it myself’? Sorry I’m still confused.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU)
there is a preposition that changes the meaning. "By" is kind of like "on". but in an other way
Was this answer helpful?