Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre unit e credit ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
In Japanese, both are translated into 単位.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
What are the context it is used in?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Hmm. In Australia we usually say "unit of credit". It is, for want of a better phrasing, the "point" value of a subject at university - a six unit-of-credit subject is worth twice as much towards your degree as a three unit-of-credit subject. For example.
"Credit" on its own is a grade score - it comes between "pass" (or "pass-with-merit", if it's awarded) and "distinction".
"Unit" on its own usually refers to a single topic studied during a subject. For example, while studying statistics, you might do a unit on the normal distribution curve.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês