Question
Atualizado em
12 nov 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa There are in Paris scarcely fifteen art--lovers capable of liking a painting without Salon approval ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The Salon sounds like a group of influential people who pass judgement on pieces of art and artists, and set trends for what is popular and what is not. Your sentence says that there are less than 15 people in Paris who are confident enough to recognize good art without waiting for the Salon to tell them if it is good or not. Think about the people you know who wait until everyone else gives an opinion before they say what they think.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
What does There are 80,000 who won't buy so much as a nose from a painter who is not huge at the Salon mean?
- Inglês (EUA)
Again, this refers to the influence and power that the Salon has. If the Salon does not say that an artist is talented, there are 80,000 people who will not buy even the smallest example of his work (a nose), no matter how much the person likes the artist's work. The opinion of the Salon and not the opinion of the buyer is what is most influential in this situation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
No, a nose means the nose on your face. It is used here as an example of something small and worthless. It is not a common phrase.
"That artist wanted me to buy one of his large portraits, but I wouldn't even buy a nose from him." A silly example, but that is sort of what that means.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@unipiaa "Phew" is an accepted spelling.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@thor6odin6son6 Would you tell me the difference please between phew and whew? 😂😂
- Inglês (EUA)
@unipiaa They are exactly the same. These representations of sounds often have several spellings.
expressing a strong reaction of relief.
"Phew, what a year!" = "Whew, what a year!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?