Question
Atualizado em
12 nov 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
today is a monday
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Sneojenelra68 @emma50 @squidlydeux @CocoPop is the sentence natural by adding an “a” before Monday?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@mryoung Yes, it's natural. One reason for why it's sometimes used this way is when you're concerned about certain things that happen on a particular day. Ie. "Is today a Monday? Remember to move the cars off the streets" (because it's a no-parking zone on Monday afternoons because of street cleaning). "Is today a Thursday? Don't forget to put the trash cans out tonight" (because they get picked up early on Friday mornings).
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?