Question
Atualizado em
12 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre scared e afraid ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They're interchangeable. However, afraid can also be used to say "regretful"... I.e., "I'm afraid to inform you that your flight has been canceled due to inclement weather."
😃
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Deleted user
the literal meaning is the same, feeling fear. They are interchangeable, their strength varies on context and tone of the speaker. example. "I'm afraid that is not going to work." meaning the action they about to do is likely to fail. this is often used when the potential error is small. Another example and this maybe more specific usage to my region. If I was on a construction site and saw another worker doing somthing unsafe. I might say to the boss. "I'm scared he's going to hurt himself." affraid works just as well in this sentence. But to my ear (again may be regional) scared is more likely to get the bosses attention. In that scenario urgency in my voice would drive my meaning the most.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês