Question
Atualizado em
11 nov 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Sueco
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sorrow e grief ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
11 nov 2018
Featured answer
"He felt sorrow at the death of his classmate."
"after the death of his mother. He was beside himself with grief. He didn't leave his house for more than a month.
it's not always true but grief is generally stronger than sorrow.
in both sentence you can switch them. In the first sorrow works because the person is not as attached to a classmate. Losing your mother qualifies for the strongest word.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
"He felt sorrow at the death of his classmate."
"after the death of his mother. He was beside himself with grief. He didn't leave his house for more than a month.
it's not always true but grief is generally stronger than sorrow.
in both sentence you can switch them. In the first sorrow works because the person is not as attached to a classmate. Losing your mother qualifies for the strongest word.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Grief is more intense but not as long-lasting as sorrow. Grief is almost always a strong feeling of loss caused by the death of a close friend or family member, while sorrow is more general and can also include feelings of guiltiness about doing something wrong or longing for something you can't have.
Jessica had difficulty balancing the grief of losing her mother with the responsibilities of arranging the funeral and handling all her financial matters.
Biologists believe that elephants grieve for their dead relatives by visiting their bones.
When we found out that Robin Williams died, we all felt very sorrowful.
Dave and Paula were dating for a long time, but when Dave had to move away because of work, Paula felt a lot of sorrow because she couldn't join him.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo