Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Hi, could anyone tell me the meaning of the phrase which highlighted in this passage ?
Thanks !! ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
is there anyway i could read a bigger part of the passage?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
okay so this line is talking about the interior decor.
"The luxurious Parisian notes" refer to the parts of the decor that are Parisian (of or from Paris) whether it be vases, paintings, lamps, etc. The second part is a little more ambiguous. "offer themselves to a fiercely feminine interior." basically means that the Parisian parts are paired with the extremely feminine interior. I would understand (from this sentence) that the Parisian parts of the design pair very well with the feminine design.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Please ask questions to clarify if anything i said doesn't make sense! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@mfrances: thanks for your explanation :)
so in other words,this sentence means that the Parisian style decoration fits very well with feminine design ? I'm not pretty sure what " feminine design " means here :(
and I thought this sentence will have some connection with first sentence ? (Lou Reed's song)
I mean...maybe "the luxurious Parisian notes" describes the song?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@dobbyelsa: yes exactly!
feminine design would be something that is probably very girly (most likely something with lace, light bright colors, dainty, etc)
i do not think it is an actual song - tunes is just describing the way Lou Reed speaks. it is probably just symbolizes that the way she speaks is very pretty.
but i'm glad you pointed out the words "notes" and "tunes"
-they don't actually mean what they are here it seems to be more like a parallel or something that connects the passage
it's very pretty language
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@mfrances: ahh thanks again for your explanation:)
I have to translate this article into chinese, so since it is written in a very poetic way... it very hard for me to find a propre answer in chinese, anyway, thank you so much for helping me :*)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)