Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what's different of these words -tell, speak, talk, say. in korean it is just 말하다 I want to know details about it! thank you in advance
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Hi! The meanings of the verbs tell and say are very similar; however them main meaning of tell is to say or write to someone while say means to use your voice to express something in words. Tell is usually used to inform or instruct. An example is "please tell us your name." Say would be used as "they say that the sky is blue."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Speak and talk are also very similar however talk is less formal than speak. An example would be "I think you should talk to them" while speak would be "I think you should speak with them." there isn't a big difference really.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I appologize for the long messages but I hope this helped you 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
it is really helpful. thanks!! have a good day~ 빠이~~~
Deleted user
No problem! I hope you have a wonderful day as well. Feel free to contact me if you have any more questions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Deleted user
You're welcome! And no worries about the late reply. It's quite alright 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
wow!! you understand what I told you in korean! how could you know it? haha
Deleted user
Haha! I was able to understand 정말 감사합니다 and 미안해요 from the lessons I'm taking. However, I must admit I had to look up 답장이 and 늦어 on Google lol. I'm still very much a beginner lol.
Was this answer helpful?