Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 out 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? 四人は固まって歩いている、つもりだった。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
So, I think my previous answer should be more like this:
Four people walked resolutely together.
Four people walked together with conviction.
Four people walked shoulder-to-shoulder.
EDIT: Now we discussed the previous one maybe it's not the same. 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
固まる also means to gather (together), to assemble, to huddle together.
In this context 固まって just means "together".
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Cocochan I think my suggestions are still OK.
I think you could also say...
Four people walked together confidently.
...which words you choose depend on the exact context.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Igirisujin I would like to say, "Three of us, I was going to be walking closed together. "Does it a right way?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Cocochan Please excuse my Japanese and my dictionary. Between us we have become confused. 😊
So, I think perhaps つもりだった is planned or intended?
The four of us intended to walk close together.
The four of us planned to walk close together.
This means you all wanted to be near each other.
- - - - - - -
"Three of us" means myself and two others, 三人。
Three others and myself, 四人です。
Please tell me if I have misunderstood.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?