Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
10 nov 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre illustrate e describe ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Technically, the meaning of "illustrate" is "to draw a picture", but it is used metaphorically to mean "to describe" in some cases. It's as if a picture of the scenario is being drawn with words. It can also sort of mean "portray".
It's only used in these metaphorical ways when you are talking about a scene or a concept. For example, you couldn't say this:
"Illustrate yourself in three words."
You have to say "describe yourself in three words." If you only said "illustrate yourself", that would sound like "draw a picture of yourself."
However, you can say:
"This book accurately illustrates the hardships that they faced."
In this case, "describe" would have a different meaning, because this is about portrayal, not description. If you said "describe", it would mean that it listed accurate facts about them, but "illustration" gives you the sense of a full immersion into their hardships.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
illustrate is pictures. describe is to verbally talk about the aspects of a object, event or living thing.
example: " The artist illustrated the entire comic book."
No I haven't seen the new comic book. but John described the picture on the cover to me.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Deleted user